Jason Bologna, Esq. Copyright (c) 1998 Temple University of the Commonwealth System of Higher Education
[…] [FN145] Curiously, the first assertion of exclusive power did not come from a state court decision, but rather from the Third Circuit Court of Appeals in Garrett v. Bamford. [FN146] Garrett’s treatment of the subject is as follows: “[T]he Pennsylvania Constitution gives the state’s supreme court exclusive power to establish rules of procedure for state courts; although the legislature makes substantive law, it is without power to control procedure.” [FN147] In adopting Garrett’s interpretation, the supreme court apparently decided the last sentence of article V, section 10(c)–that “[a]ll laws shall be suspended to the extent they are inconsistent with rules prescribed under these provisions”–means that legislation which is consistent with court rules, or legislation that exists in the absence of court rules, also is impermissible.